EXEMPTIONS & TOURNAMENTS

EXEMPTIONS

All wrestlers that are entering as part of a participating club or team who IS participating in the Club/Team competition.

All wrestlers granted "Wildcard" Status by their Region Chairman, or other designee.
Wrestlers entering Unattached, (not part of a team or club that is participating in the Club/Team competition), must meet one of the following qualifications:
  • All former Tournament of Champions Champs
  • Returning TofC Placer (top 8) past two years
  • ALL of the following State Qualifiers: Ohio-OAC, OHIOWAY, Ohio Youth League; Pennsylvania-PJW (All PJW District Qualifiers); Michigan-MYWAY; New York-New York Kid's State, NYWAY; New Jersey-NJ Kid's State; Maryland-MSWA & MDWAY; Illinois-IKWF; Indiana-ISWA (past 2 years); all other sanctioned state events, where wrestlers must qualify into, in order to compete.
Top 6 @ at any national level event in the preceding 24 months including, but not limited to, the following events:
  • AAU Folkstyle Nationals
  • Lock Haven Fall Classic
  • War at the Shore
  • AAU Folkstyle Nationals
  • USA Folkstyle Nationals
  • AAU Freestyle Nationals
  • USA Freestyle Nationals (Kids, Cadets or Juniors)
  • Super 32
  • National High School Coaches Association Folkstyle Nationals
  • Tulsa Nationals
  • Reno Worlds
  • Mid Atlantic Eastern Nationals Finals
  • Gene Mills Eastern Nationals
  • Liberty Nationals
  • Illinois Kids Open (top 6)
  • Mid Michigan (MMWA) Finals (top 4)
  • Iowa AAU Kids or Super PeeWee Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • South Dakota AAU Kids Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • Missouri Challenge (top 6)
  • Missouri AAU & USA Kids Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • Marshwood New England Youth Classic (top 6)
  • Lock Haven Fall Classic (top 6)
  • Rocky Mountain Nationals (top 6)
  • Kansas USA Kids Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • Wisconsin USA Kids Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • North Carolina AAU Kids Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • AAU Southern Nationals (top 6)
  • AAU Youth Nationals in South Dakota (top 6)
  • Nebraska Huskerland Folkstyle State (top 6)
  • West Virginia Junior States (top 6)
  • All other National (AAU, USA, WOW, American Crown, RMN or other major organization) events not listed above (top 6)
  • All other organized AAU, USA, or other major organization state events, not listed above (top 4)
  • Any organized Youth League Finals, not listed above (top 3)

The following qualifications, unless otherwise stated, refer to the current wrestling season only:
  • Top 3 (and in some cases top 4) place finishers at any of the Tournament of Champions qualifying events (found below).
  • Champion of any non qualifying event (youth, middle school/junior high, reserve or varsity level) during the current wrestling season. Note: Events conducted specifically for first year wrestlers are not valid qualifiers.
  • Any wrestler that resides in a state that does not have more than three TofC Qualifying Events.
  • Any wrestler that does not have an official TofC qualifying event within 50 miles of where they live.
  • All High School Wrestlers are also eligible to participate in the TofC, with no other qualification necessary.
  • All Elite Wrestlers (those who turn 17 or older in the calendar year of the event and are still enrolled in High School).
  • All Cadet Wrestlers (those who turn 15 or 16 in the calendar year of the event).
  • Any Schoolboy wrestler that lives outside of Ohio and is a member of his school's high school varsity team.
  • *The Open Division (post high school) is an Open Tournament and requires NO pre qualification for any wrestler.
  • Any Middle School Wrestlers that is a member of his High School's Wrestling Squad.
  • Any Youth wrestler (grades 6 and under) who wins at least 10 matches during the current (November-April) wrestling season.
Name Tournament Date Location Phone Email Information
Maine Tournaments
Maine Pee Wee States (Closed Event) Mar 19, 2016 North Berwick, ME View Qualifier
Nobles Squire JH (Closed Event) Feb 25, 2017 North Berwick, ME View Qualifier
Pennsylvania Tournaments
Bethlehem Fall Classic Nov 12, 2016 Bethlehem, PA 610-248-3952 eyouwakim@rcn.com View Qualifier
Walk, Westley & Wallace Memorial Nov 26, 2016 Tyrone, PA 814-502-8191 tyronewrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
Sharpsville Youth Dec 3, 2016 Sharpsville, PA 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Greenville Youth Open Dec 7, 2016 Greenville, PA 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Larry Fornicola Youth Dec 17, 2016 Bellefonte, PA 814-933-9213 dlr4@psu.edu View Qualifier
Saegertown Open Dec 17, 2016 Saegertown, PA saegertownwrestling@yahoo.com View Qualifier
"Season's Beatings" Holiday Dec 17, 2016 Biglerville, PA 717-677-0167 ernie@glazingservices.biz View Qualifier
Dale Brodmerkel Memorial/South Side Youth Open Dec 18, 2016 Hookstown, PA 724-321-1398 southsideyouthwrestling@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Blue Demon Battle For The Belt Dec 18, 2016 Kennett Square, PA 484-716-3675 boyer8893@gmail.com View Qualifier
Claysburg-Kimmel Bulldog Open Dec 28, 2016 Claysburg, PA 814-329-5260 cdelattre@hotmail.com View Qualifier
Brawl at the Hall Dec 28, 2016 Allentown, PA 484-357-2302 thezoo41@ptd.net View Qualifier
Bentworth Tuffy McVay Classic Jan 7, 2017 Bentleyville, PA 724-263-4905 View Qualifier
North Hills Open (Top 4) Jan 8, 2017 Pittsburgh, PA 412-999-2105 td@northhillswrestling.com View Qualifier
Trinity Hiller Classic Jan 14, 2017 Washington, PA 724-809-8992 csteadman21@gmail.com View Qualifier
Canon-McMillan (CCNS) Open Jan 15, 2017 Canonsburg, PA 724-263-4072 wewant2wrestle@gmail.com View Qualifier
Erie Warhawks Jan 17, 2017 Erie, PA 814-860-9807 matt@eriewarhawks.com View Qualifier
Groundhog Youth Classic Jan 28, 2017 Punxsutawney, PA 814-952-0503 webmaster@punxsywrestling.com View Qualifier
Westmont Hilltop Milt Lantz Open Jan 28, 2017 Johnstown, PA 814-255-4053 mepolacek@gmail.com View Qualifier
Corry Kids (Tim Edwards Memorial) Wrestling Feb 11, 2017 Corry, PA 814-462-9340 corrykidswrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
Connellsville Elementary (top 4) Feb 11, 2017 Connellsville, PA 724-322-6039 alonzovielma@gmail.com View Qualifier
Paper Town Pinners Feb 11, 2017 Spring Grove, PA 717-817-8154 ayersnate@rocketmail.com View Qualifier
Sharon Tiger Youth Feb 12, 2017 Sharon, PA 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Caonon-McMillan (CCNS) Advanced Feb 12, 2017 Canonsburg, PA 724-263-4072 wewant2wrestle@gmail.com View Qualifier
Drexel Hill Winter Classic (top 4) Feb 19, 2017 Drexel Hill, PA udbikesgt@rcn.com View Qualifier
State College Little Lion Wrestling Feb 26, 2017 State College, PA 814-574-7799 davehart3@verizon.net View Qualifier
Bethel Park (Ted Gates Memorial) Mar 5, 2017 Bethel Park, PA 412-855-9517 bpjw@lycos.com View Qualifier
Ellwood City Spring Apr 1, 2017 Ellwood City, PA 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Ohio Tournaments
Jonathan Pope Memorial Nov 20, 2016 Port Clinton, OH 419-341-4336 pcskinswrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
West Muskingum Open - OAC Nov 27, 2016 West Muskingum , OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Lakota East Open Dec 3, 2016 Liberty Twp., OH 513-759-8615 james.lehman@lakotaonline.com View Qualifier
Ironman at Barberton Dec 3, 2016 Baarberton, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Reynoldsburg Youth Dec 7, 2016 Reynoldsburg, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Logan Chieftan - OAC Dec 10, 2016 Logan, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Maysville Panther Tournament - OAC Dec 11, 2016 Zanesville, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Mason Trophy Dec 11, 2016 Mason, OH 513-478-6094 jarrett4@outlook.com View Qualifier
John Glenn Open - OAC Dec 17, 2016 New Concord, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Mentor "Meatgrinder" Youth Dec 17, 2016 Mentor, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Dodge Knights Open - OAC Dec 18, 2016 Columbus, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Port Clinton Fall Open Dec 18, 2016 Port Clinton, OH pcskinswrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
Cambridge Bobcat Open - OAC Dec 26, 2016 Cambridge, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Swanton Bulldog William Urban Memorial Dec 31, 2016 Swanton, OH 419-826-0969 yt54@aol.com View Qualifier
New Year's Brawl Dec 31, 2016 Cardington, OH jsumner@thetomorrowcenter.org View Qualifier
Rick Schoepe Memorial Jan 7, 2017 Ravenna, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Kevin West Memorial (formerly Blue & Gold) Jan 8, 2017 Clyde, OH 419-547-7565 edthurn@gmail.com View Qualifier
The Biddy Pit Jan 8, 2017 Perrysburg, OH 330-221-6775 perrysburgwrestlingclub@gmail.com View Qualifier
Meadowbrook Colt Open - OAC Jan 8, 2017 Byesville, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Steubenville "Battle for the Belt" Jan 14, 2017 Steubenville, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Lakota West Open Jan 15, 2017 West Chester, OH 513-383-0258 lakotayouthopen@gmail.com View Qualifier
Orange & Black Open Jan 15, 2017 New Lexington, OH 740-343-4247 nl_dratliff@seovec.org View Qualifier
Newark Wildcat Open - OAC Jan 21, 2017 Newark, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Whitehall Rams Youth Jan 22, 2017 Whitehall, OH 614-330-6292 snatchsingle@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Genoa Comet Biddy Jan 22, 2017 Genoa, OH 419-277-3780 dom.demilio@genoawrestling.com View Qualifier
Barnesville Tournament -OAC Jan 22, 2017 Barnesville, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
East Liverpool River Rumble Jan 28, 2017 East Liverpool, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Perkins Pirate Wrestling Jan 29, 2017 Sandusky, OH 419-656-2666 tcrabtree@perkinschools.org View Qualifier
Lancaster Golden Gale Open - OAC Feb 4, 2017 Lancaster, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Adam Snider Memorial - OAC Feb 5, 2017 St. Clairsville , OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Lima Senior Open - OAC Feb 11, 2017 Lima, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Zanesville Winter Feb 12, 2017 Zanesville, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Russ Hellickson League Championships (Closed Event) Feb 12, 2017 Dublin, OH View Qualifier
Danbury Lakers Open Feb 12, 2017 Lakeside, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Grand Valley Youth Feb 18, 2017 Orwell, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Lexington Youth Feb 18, 2017 Lexington, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
MMWA Lapeer Youth Wrestling Feb 19, 2017 Lapeer, OH 810-338-9857 lapeerlightningWC@gmail.com View Qualifier
Boardman Tournament Feb 26, 2017 Youngstown, OH 330-629-9128 dompam@zoominternet.net View Qualifier
Battle Of The Belt Feb 26, 2017 Gahanna, OH 740-513-9323 battleofthebelt2017@gmail.com View Qualifier
Wayne Trace Wrestling Mar 4, 2017 Haviland, OH 419-258-1522 antpd@mchsi.com View Qualifier
Heath Bulldogs Tournament - OAC Mar 5, 2017 Heath, OH 740-891-1970 ricroe7408911970@gmail.com View Qualifier
Canfield Spring Mar 5, 2017 Canfield, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Rootstown Rover Rumble Mar 12, 2017 Rootstown, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Rocket Spring Open Mar 12, 2017 Bay Village, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Triway Spring Mar 18, 2017 Wooster, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Johnstown Monroe Spring Mar 18, 2017 Johnstown, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Boardman Open Mar 19, 2017 Boardman, OH 330-629-9128 dompam@zoominternet.net View Qualifier
Archer Open Apr 1, 2017 Antwerp, OH 419-506-0211 j_kosch@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Dodge Spring Open Apr 2, 2017 Columbus, OH 567-203-2955 kerr7370@msn.com View Qualifier
Spatola Classic Apr 8, 2017 Cincinnati, OH 513-460-6154 nick@spatolawrestling.com View Qualifier
Ohio Tournament of Champions Apr 21, 2018 Columbus, OH 614-507-1653 support@ohiotofc.com View Qualifier
Maryland Tournaments
Dundalk Hawks Nov 25, 2016 Dundalk, MD 410-284-8173 tourn@mdmatmonsters.com View Qualifier
Cougar Challenge Dec 11, 2016 Thurmont, MD 410-925-6558 kingmark1976@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Wildcat Mid-Winter Jan 21, 2017 St. James, MD 240-625-6510 williamsportwrestlingclub@yahoo.com View Qualifier
New Jersey Tournaments
Roxbury Rumble Dec 4, 2016 Succasunna, NJ 973-557-3447 roxburyjuniorwrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
Upper Township Holiday Dec 10, 2016 Petersburg, NJ 609-231-8528 uppertwpwrestling@gmail.com View Qualifier
Palmyra Junior Wrestling Dec 11, 2016 Palmyra, NJ 215-840-9012 lbrookstein79@gmail.com View Qualifier
Lacey Scott Stevens Memorial (top 4) Jan 29, 2017 Lanoka Harbor, NJ 201-281-7418 bob@laceywrestling.com View Qualifier
Washington Township Jimmie Fisler Memorial Feb 4, 2017 Washington Twp., NJ 856-905-5640 jhoopes@wtps.org View Qualifier
New York Tournaments
G2 Winter Classic Dec 4, 2016 Victor, NY nywaywestern@gmail.com View Qualifier
Salamanca Winter Warm Up Dec 11, 2016 Salamanca, NY 716-244-7597 salamancayouthwretling@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Little Devils Youth Dec 11, 2016 Batavia, NY 585-409-1742 allstarfence2005@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Cavalier Wrestling Classic Jan 21, 2017 Watertown, NY 315-771-0143 peter_clough_13601@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Panama Winter Classic Jan 21, 2017 Panama, NY 716-782-2198 rooster_muff@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Burnt Hills "Jeff Blatnick" Memorial Jan 29, 2017 Burnt Hills, NY 518-859-5851 rgramuglia@bgcpa.net View Qualifier
Robert Ihrig Youth Feb 5, 2017 Cobleskill, NY 518-234-4838 pietrowskie@hotmail.com View Qualifier
Niagara Wheatfield Youth (NWAA) Feb 12, 2017 Niagara Falls, NY 716-578-2129 anthonykuhn@aol.com View Qualifier
Dave Schickler Brockport Youth Mar 25, 2017 Brockport, NY 585-260-4376 coaches@brockportyouthwrestling.com View Qualifier
Virginia Tournaments
Mountain Empire Junior Championships Dec 10, 2016 Rural Retreat, VA 276-706-0427 rboyd@wythek12.org View Qualifier
Delaware Tournaments
Laurel Open Jan 7, 2017 Laurel, DE 410-603-5545 melissatull37@comcast.net View Qualifier
Smyrna Little Wrestlers Jan 29, 2017 Smyrna, DE 302-653-5971 ginbark@aol.com View Qualifier
Kentucky Tournaments
Simon Kenton Invitational Jan 8, 2017 Independence, KY 859-816-6887 bcarpenter@necco.org View Qualifier
Georgia Tournaments
Walton Raider (Top 4) Jan 14, 2017 Marietta, GA 404-384-7947 will.hardy@gmail.com View Qualifier
Spartan Challenge (Top 4) Feb 18, 2017 Douglasville, GA 770-891-2103 juniorspartans@bellsouth.net View Qualifier
Roswell Hornet Folkstyle Classic Feb 25, 2017 Roswell, GA 678-366-2702 gunningb@bellsouth.net View Qualifier
West Virginia Tournaments
Parkersburg Cougars Jan 21, 2017 Parkersburg, WV 304-482-2086 kevinemmitt@gmail.com View Qualifier
Mineral Wells Invitational Feb 4, 2017 Mineral Wells, WV 304-210-2400 jjones250r@gmail.com View Qualifier
West Virginia Junior States (Top 6) - WV Wrestlers Only Mar 11, 2017 Parkersburg, WV buddy.worthington@hotmail.com View Qualifier
Michigan Tournaments
Junior Bulldogs Invitational Jan 29, 2017 Romeo, MI 586-854-9835 landworksinc@comcast.net View Qualifier
Holt Extreme Feb 12, 2017 Holt, MI 517-604-1704 shaver171@yahoo.com View Qualifier
War in Woodhaven Feb 19, 2017 Brownstown, MI markszy@yahoo.com View Qualifier
NEMWA State Finals (Closed Event) Feb 25, 2017 Petoskey, MI View Qualifier
Vassar Scrappers Feb 26, 2017 Vassar, MI 989-213-2284 madmanmnick@gmail.com View Qualifier
MMWA League Finals - Top 6 (Closed Event) Mar 12, 2017 TBA, MI View Qualifier
Hawaii Tournaments
Otsego Biddy Feb 5, 2017 Tontogany, HI 419-823-4381 jgerwin@otsegoknights.org View Qualifier
Indiana Tournaments
Columbia City Folkstyle Feb 11, 2017 Columbia City, IN 260-609-1728 patculp@hotmail.com View Qualifier
Mater Dei Folkstyle (top 4) Feb 25, 2017 Evansville, IN mdwildcats@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Decatur Wrestling Club Folkstyle Feb 26, 2017 Decatur, IN 260-223-3789 helenmankey@yahoo.com View Qualifier
Iron Eagle Folkstyle Mar 27, 2017 Columbia City, IN 260-609-1728 patculp@hotmail.com View Qualifier
Vermont Tournaments
Bennington Youth Northeast Wrestling Challenge Mar 18, 2017 Bennington, VT 802-952-8932 callwayne33@gmail.com View Qualifier
New Hampshire Tournaments
Rebel Classic Mar 19, 2017 Derry, NH 339-227-0616 coachjwrestlingrebels@gmail.com View Qualifier